08-09-2017
[…] Defendant contends the court should have granted his motion at the preliminary hearing to dismiss the instant matter because it was barred by the statute of limitations. Defendant further argues the People failed to allege any facts in the information to explain why the matter did not violate the statute of limitations.
A. Sections 801 and 804
Section 801 provides that, with certain exceptions, "prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense."
Section 804 states that for purposes of the statute of limitations, a felony prosecution commences "when any of the following occurs:"
"(a) An indictment or information is filed.
"(b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction.
"(c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony.
"(d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint."