THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RUSSELL WAYNE HAVNER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Respondent contends this court should decline to address the issue of presentence custody credits because appellant did not object to the calculation of credits when he was granted probation in the trial court, did not object to the calculation of credits when he was sentenced to prison in the trial court, and apparently did not raise the issue in the trial court by postsentencing motion.
Section 1237.1 states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." When other issues are litigated on appeal, as here, section 1237.1 does not require defense counsel to file a motion to correct a presentence award of credits to raise that question on appeal. (People v. Florez (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 314, 318.)