People v. Hatzpavlou
[…] The defendant's confession stated that one gun the accomplice displayed during the commission of the crime was a BB gun.

The defendant claims that the court incorrectly submitted to the jury the issue of whether the object he displayed was a firearm. However, we note that the defendant failed to raise this contention at trial and thus has not preserved it for appellate review (CPL 470.05; People v. Whalen, 59 N.Y.2d 273; People v. Thomas, 50 N.Y.2d 467; People v. Udzinski, 146 A.D.2d 245, 248-252; People v. Green, 77 A.D.2d 665). In any event, this claim is without merit.

Penal Law § 160.15 (4) provides that a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and in the course of the commission of the crime, he or another participant "[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm". The section provides further that it is an affirmative defense that the object was not an operable firearm from which a shot readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury could be discharged.