People v. Hattan
[…] This penalty is in addition to any other state or local penalty, including, but not limited to, the penalty provided by Section 1464 of the Penal Code and Section 76000. [¶] (2) The amount of the court construction penalty may be reduced by a county as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 70375.”

Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses. . . .”

The People agree with defendant’s basic calculations, but argue that defendant has failed to include a $10 surcharge under Penal Code section 1465.7, subdivision (a). They also suggest that “[o]ther possible charges may apply. (E.g. Gov. Code §§ 76000.5, subd. (a) [20%]; 76104.7 [10%].)