People v. Hattan
[…] (E.g. Gov. Code §§ 76000.5, subd. (a) [20%]; 76104.7 [10%].) In addition, it is unclear whether the 70-percent or 50-percent penalty under Government Code section 76000, is applicable.” Citing the “bewildering array of penalty assessment statutes, some of which vary in their application from county to county,” both sides agree, and we concur, that because the court did not specify the statutory basis for the penalty assessments, it is impossible to determine how the court arrived at $440 in fees and penalty assessments.

Penal Code section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides: “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”