People v. Hatleber
[…] We disagree.

Involuntary manslaughter occurs where the defendant unlawfully kills a human being without malice in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. (§ 192, subd. (b).) Defendant asserts substantial evidence supported two theories of involuntary manslaughter: (1) defendant killed the victim while committing the misdemeanor offense of brandishing a knife (§ 417), an unlawful act not amounting to a felony; or (2) he acted with criminal negligence in wielding the knives at Williams.

Section 417, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.”