NO. 4-14-0148
[…] Currency, 2013 IL App (1st) 122480, ¶ 24, 996 N.E.2d 1102. A claimant can "satisfy this burden by establishing one of the innocent-owner defenses provided in Section 8 of the Forfeiture Act." 1945 North 31st Street, 217 Ill. 2d at 498, 841 N.E.2d at 938; 725 ILCS 150/8 (West 2012).
¶ 24 Under section 8 of the Forfeiture Act, a claimant will be deemed an "innocent owner" if he can establish that he "is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, did not acquiesce in it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that the conduct was likely to occur." 725 ILCS 150/8(A)(i) (West 2012).