NO. 4-14-0148
[…] ¶ 14 At the conclusion of the hearing, the State emphasized it was not trying to prove the firearms were purchased with money from drug sales. Instead, the State argued it had met its burden of establishing probable cause to believe the firearms helped facilitate a felony violation of the Cannabis Control Act in that they were used for security of the cannabis. The State correctly noted and defendant acknowledges the fact defendant was not convicted of manufacturing cannabis was irrelevant to the forfeiture proceedings (see 725 ILCS 150/9(J) (West 2012) ("An acquittal or dismissal in a criminal proceeding shall not preclude civil proceedings under this Act[.]")).
¶ 15 Defendant's trial counsel conceded the State met its probable-cause burden and focused instead on the fact defendant used the firearms for hunting and sport shooting.