People v. Harvey
[…] To the best of her knowledge, she was truthful when speaking with the investigator.

The prosecutor offered, under Evidence Code section 1237 (section 1237), to play the January 13, 2004 tape recording of Shellys interview with the investigator. Defense counsel objected, arguing that the "fresh[ness]" requirement of section 1237 could not be met because the interview occurred two months and one week after the incident. The trial court allowed the prosecution to play excerpts to the jury.

Section 1237, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness memory; [¶] (2) Was made . . . by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact . . . ."