People v. Harvey
[…] Applicable Law and Analysis

Relevant evidence is evidence, "including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or a hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Evid. Code, § 210.) While trial courts maintain broad discretion to determine evidentiary issues, it cannot admit irrelevant evidence. "Irrelevant evidence must be excluded; a trial court has no discretion to admit it." (People v. Thompson (1981) 127 Cal.App.3d 13, 18.)

Section 278.5 provides in subdivision (a) that it is a crime when a person "takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation ...." Section 7, paragraph 4, states that the words "'malice' and 'maliciously' import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act ...." "Malice" is an element of a section 278.5 violation. (People v.