People v. Harrison
[…] II. Appellant's tent was a residence.

Appellant next contends he did not violate condition No. 37 because his tent was a transient location, not a residence. For the reasons stated ante, and because we are concerned with a parole condition and not, for instance, an allegation appellant failed to register as required by section 290 et seq., his reliance on statutes forming part of the Sex Offender Registration Act is unpersuasive.

Appellant points to section 3003.5, subdivision (a), which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a person is released on parole after having served a term of imprisonment in state prison for any offense for which registration is required pursuant to Section 290, that person may not, during the period of parole, reside in any single family dwelling with any other person also required to register pursuant to Section 290, unless those persons are legally related by blood, marriage, or adoption. For purposes of this section, 'single family dwelling' shall not include a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons."

That the Legislature has prescribed the foregoing condition for every sex offender parolee does not mean the parole authority is precluded from imposing a broader restriction on a particular parolee, based on the circumstances and history of that individual.