People v. Harrison
[…] In doing so, all evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 216; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). We defer to the fact-finder's weighing of the evidence and assessment of witness credibility. Wolfe, 440 Mich at 514.

MCL 257.625(5) proscribes OUIL and MCL 257.904(5) proscribes DWLS. Both statutes create an enhanced penalty when a defendant "by the operation of [his or her] motor vehicle causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person." Our Supreme Court has interpreted "by operation of" to mean that the defendant's operation of the motor vehicle must cause the victim's injury, not his or her intoxication.