People v. Harris (In re Ro. M.)
[…] the children would be jeopardized if the children remained in respondent's custody. The court further concluded the children could continue to reside with respondent because it was not in the children's best interests to change their living environment.

¶ 15 This appeal followed.

¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 17 After an adjudication of neglect, the next step in adjudication proceedings is the dispositional hearing. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). At that hearing, a trial court decides whether a child may be committed to DCFS' custody and guardianship. Custody and guardianship may be granted to DCFS if the court finds (1) "the parents *** are unfit or *** unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and [(2)] the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2012). We will not disturb a trial court's decision on custody and guardianship unless the factual findings are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court abused its discretion in choosing an improper dispositional order. In re Ta. A., 384 Ill.