12-13-2024
[…] Delgadillo (2022) 14 Cal.5th 216 (Delgadillo) stating she did not identify any arguable issues and advised Harris that he could submit a supplemental brief identifying contentions this court should consider. On August 26, 2024, Harris filed a supplemental brief.
DISCUSSION
"In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition . . . for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) "A finding of factual innocence, however, shall not be made unless the trial court 'finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.'" (People v. O'Day (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 426, 432 (O'Day); see § 851.8, subd. (b).) "The defendant bears the initial burden of proof to show no such reasonable cause exists."