12-13-2024
[…] (b).)
A section 851.8 petition "may be filed up to two years from the date of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading, whichever is later.... Any time restrictions on filing for relief . . . may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner and in the absence of prejudice." (§ 851.8, subd. (1).)
"[W]e apply an independent standard of review and consider the record de novo in deciding whether it supports the trial court's ruling." (Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 905.)
B. The Superior Court Properly Denied Harris's Petition
Harris was charged with violating section 22210, which punishes "any person in this state who . . . imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives, lends, or possesses any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot ...." The statute turns on possession and does not require proving malicious intent or wrongful use of the instrument or weapon. (See People v. Baugh (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 438, 443 ["Section 22210 criminalizes possession of all dangerous weapons, not just their use or the intent to use them."].)