12-13-2024
[…] (Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 909; accord, People v. Esmaili (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1449, 1459.) "If the defendant makes the required showing, the burden of proof shifts to the prosecution to show the existence of reasonable cause." (O'Day, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 433.) The superior court may determine factual innocence based "upon declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties which is material, relevant, and reliable." (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)
A section 851.8 petition "may be filed up to two years from the date of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading, whichever is later.... Any time restrictions on filing for relief . . . may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner and in the absence of prejudice." (§ 851.8, subd. (1).)
"[W]e apply an independent standard of review and consider the record de novo in deciding whether it supports the trial court's ruling." (Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 905.)
B. The Superior Court Properly Denied Harris's Petition