People v. Harris
[…] That same day, Detective Demorcy shared the materials at issue, which were then purportedly disclosed to Harris via OneDrive. Harris alleges that the materails were not actually shared by the time briefing completed on the instant motion.

Assuming that the materials from the companion cases fall within CPL § 245.20(1), which does not appear to be the case, the People's numerous attempts to obtain these materials demonstrates good faith and with due diligence. Accordingly, the COC is valid. However, if these materials were in fact discoverable, their belated disclosure will not be excused. CPL § 245.80(1)(a) (where materials or information discoverable under CPL § 245.20[1] are "disclosed belatedly," a court "shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure.") Here, neither party's briefing describes the import of these documents to the case, although both Detectives Demorcy and Seder are listed as possible trial witnesses for the People.