People v. Harris
[…] People ex rel. Department of Human Rights v. Oakridge Healthcare Center, LLC, 2020 IL 124753, ¶ 36 ("Forfeiture is an admonition to the parties, not a limitation on a reviewing court's jurisdiction."). Given the circumstances before this court, we will address the issue of O.H.'s competency on the merits.

¶ 91 The Illinois witness competency statute states that every person, regardless of age, is presumed competent to testify. 725 ILCS 5/115-14(a) (West 2020). A witness may be disqualified if the moving party can demonstrate that the witness is either incapable of expressing himself or is "[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth." Id. § 115-14(b)(2). There is no rigid formula for establishing the competency of a witness to testify. People v. Puhl, 211 Ill.App.3d 457, 466 (1991).