2-21-0284
[…] The amended petition included neither an affidavit from Doss nor an explanation for its absence.
¶ 34 In moving to dismiss, the State argued pertinently that the amended petition did not make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation because the attached evidence, including Doss's letter and the affidavits executed by defendant and his mother, were insufficient to warrant a third-stage evidentiary hearing. The State stressed that section 122-2 of the Act requires that a postconviction petition attach "affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or state why the same are not attached," and argued that, in the absence of an affidavit executed by Doss containing specific facts as to what his testimony would be, defendant failed to identify the source, character, and availability of the alleged evidence supporting the allegations raised in the petition.