2-21-0284
[…] People v. Blair, 215 Ill.2d 427, 447 (2005). In such proceedings, the circuit court does not reevaluate a defendant's guilt or innocence, but rather, examines constitutional issues that escaped earlier review. Id. Postconviction proceedings begin when a defendant files a petition in the circuit court which, among other requirements, sets forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). The Act requires that the petition "have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." Id.; People v. Johnson, 401 Ill.App.3d 685, 691 (2010). The purpose is to show that the allegations in the petition can be objectively or independently corroborated. People v. Delton, 227 Ill.2d 247, 254 (2008).