People v. Harris
[…] The trial court addressed the assault with a deadly weapon charge. It was true that defendant was never advised that his prior was a strike because the law changed and it qualified only after he pled guilty. The law allowed for such changes when it came to strikes. The trial court dismissed defendant’s Iowa strike; it refused to strike the assault with a deadly weapon prior. Defendant’s sentence was doubled due to the prior conviction.

B. Analysis

A prior conviction qualifies as a strike if it is listed as a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c). Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(31) provides that “assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peace officer or firefighter, in violation of section 245” is a serious felony. “[A]ssault with a deadly weapon... in violation of Section 245” counts as a serious felony for this purpose, without regard to whether the defendant personally used the deadly weapon. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(31); see also People v.