People v. Harris
[…] Although defendant fails to cite to the record or identify precisely the incidents he asserts constitute judicial misconduct, we interpret his arguments as referring to events following Heidi’s (1) failure to obey court orders to appear for trial; and (2) failures to abide by the court’s in limine order that she not refer to the current state of her son’s health.

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” The California Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require that such comment “‘“be accurate, temperate, nonargumentative, and scrupulously fair.