NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides that a person may testify as an expert if he has sufficient special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which he will be testifying. An expert may testify on a “subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact,” and is based on matter that is known to the witness and is of a type that reasonably may be relied on. (Evid. Code, § 801.) Penal Code section 1127b provides: “When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefore, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given.” CALCRIM No. 332 is consistent with section 1127b.
The instruction provides, in relevant part: “(A witness was/Witnesses were) allowed to testify as [an] expert[s] and to give [an] opinion[s]. You must consider the opinion[s], but you are not required to accept (it/them) as true or correct.