People v. Harris
[…] In order to sustain defendant's conviction for this offense, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant "possessed a stolen vehicle with knowledge that it had been stolen. [Citation.]" People v. Jacobs, 2016 IL App (1st) 133881, ¶ 52. The version of section 4-103(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code in effect at time of defendant's August 4, 2018 arrest permits knowledge to be inferred from exclusive, unexplained possession of a stolen vehicle:
"[T]he General Assembly finds that the acquisition and disposition of vehicles and their essential parts are strictly controlled by law and that such acquisitions and dispositions are reflected by documents of title, unform invoices, rental contracts, leasing agreements and bills of sale. It may be inferred * * * that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle or an essential part * * * has knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted, regardless of whether the date on which such vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2018).
¶ 20 For purposes of the statute, "[k]nowledge is a question of fact for the jury.