People v. Harris
[…] Defendant argues the imposition of a one-strike sentence based on the torture finding must be reversed for two reasons: first, that a one-strike sentence based on a course of conduct of torture cannot legally be imposed in connection with "generic" sex offenses; and second, that the evidence is insufficient that the torture was committed "in the commission of" the sex offenses. We reject these arguments, but accept defendant's alternative argument, that the sentence on the substantive crime of torture (count one) must be stayed under Penal Code section 654.

A. Overview of Torture as a Substantive Offense and Under the One-Strike Law

Torture is defined in Penal Code section 206 as follows: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury . . . on the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

Under the separate one-strike law, a defendant is eligible for a sentence of 25 years to life if the defendant inflicted torture, "in violation of" Penal Code section 206, "in the commission" of an identified sex offense, including rape and rape in concert. (Pen. Code, § 667.61, subds.