People v. Harris
[…] Defendant's final two contentions pertain to the one-strike circumstance for administering a controlled substance "in the commission of the" offense in violation of Penal Code section 12022.75. (Pen. Code, § 667.61, subd. (e)(6).) As we have noted, defendant was sentenced under other provisions of the one-strike law, and this circumstance did not impact his sentence in any way. It therefore could be argued that his appellate arguments are moot. We nonetheless address them, in case the controlled substance sentencing alternative becomes relevant in further proceedings.

Penal Code section 12022.75 applies to any person who "administers by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means" a controlled substance "against the victim's will by means of force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury." Defendant argues the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's finding that he violated this section in the commission of the sex offenses, and that the court erred in failing to instruct on unanimity with respect to the allegation.

A. The Evidence Was Sufficient