THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AAISHA HARRIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Moreover, the record
further demonstrates that defendant's attorney was well aware that defendant would have difficulty paying the $14,472, yet made no objection seeking an offset at the time it was entered or in a motion to reconsider.
¶ 18 Defendant also contends that her attorney was ineffective for failing to challenge the restitution order when the one entered against her failed to comply with the applicable statutory requirements. Section 5-5-6(f) provides, "[t]aking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, * * * the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments * * * within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2012). The Act further provides that if the period for payment is more "than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2012).
¶ 19 The trial court ordered defendant to pay $14,472 before the end of her 48 month probation period. It did not order her to make monthly payments, nor did it make a specific finding of good cause for waiving such a requirement.