People v. Harris
[…] ¶ 32 2. Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm

¶ 33 Defendant's initial argument is that the State failed to prove that she committed the offense of aggravated discharge of a firearm because it failed to prove that she fired a shot in the direction of Ms. Rogers. ¶ 34 Defendant was convicted of aggravated discharge of a firearm under count 5 of the indictment, which alleged that defendant "knowingly discharged a firearm in the direction of another person, to wit: Serretta Rogers." Indeed, pursuant to section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961(Criminal Code), "[a] person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly or intentionally *** [d]ischarges a firearm in the direction of another person ***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(2) (West 2010). Thus, "the plain language of the statute requires only two elements to complete the offense, namely, that the defendant (1) knowingly or intentionally discharged a firearm (2) in the direction of another person." People v.