People v. Harrell
[…] People v Burden, 395 Mich. 462, 467, 469-471; 236 N.W.2d 505 (1975) (Kavanagh, C.J.); id. at 469-471 (Williams, J., concurring in the result); id. at 471 (Lindemer, J., separately concurring in the result because "appellate reversal is barred by MCL 768.29 . . . ."); People v Duff, 165 Mich.App. 530, 541-542; 419 N.W.2d 600 (1987). The trial court did so here. Moreover, the trial court instructed the jury on the issue of identification of defendant as the perpetrator:

In pertinent part, MCL 768.29 reads: "The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."

One of the issues in this case is the identification of the [d]efendant as the person who committed the crimes he is charged with. The prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the crimes were committed and that the [d]efendant was the person who committed them.