People v. Harrell
[…] Thus, there was no reasonable probability that trial counsel's failure to request an alibi instruction affected the outcome of the proceedings. See Uphaus, 278 Mich.App. at 185.

E. JAIL CREDIT

In his final issue on appeal, defendant argues the trial court erred when it denied his request to be given credit for time served while awaiting trial. We disagree.

"Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo." People v Armisted, 295 Mich.App. 32, 49; 811 N.W.2d 47 (2011). MCL 769.11b, provides:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.