People v. Harrell
[…] In Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d 531, the court held that a criminal defendant could “compel discovery” of certain information in police officer personnel files by demonstrating good cause. Good cause is demonstrated by making “general allegations which establish some cause for discovery” of the information and by showing how it would support a defense to the charge against him. (Id. at pp. 536-538.)

In 1978, the Legislature codified the holding in Pitchess by enacting Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045. (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 81 (Santa Cruz).) To initiate discovery of such records, a defendant must file a written noticed motion supported by affidavits showing “good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality” of the information to the pending litigation and “stating upon reasonable belief” that the police agency has the records or information sought. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3); see also Santa Cruz, at p. 82.)