People v. Harr
[…] Since there was only one incident on February 5, Harr asserts he did not repeatedly follow or harass Carolyn on that date, nor did he threaten her on that date.

Harr has not cited any case that supports his argument. We have reviewed the cases he cited and none is relevant. The lack of authority for Harr’s position is understandable because the argument misperceives the role of the information in the prosecution and the prosecutor’s ability to amend the information to conform to proof.

Section 1009 allows an information to be amended by the district attorney “without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained” and authorizes a court to permit amendment of an information “for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings.” But the section prohibits the amendment of an information “to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.” (Ibid.)