No. 1-16-2296
[…] Whereas self-defense under the proper circumstances can completely justify the killing of another person (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010)), the killing of another person may be mitigated from first-degree murder to second-degree murder under other circumstances. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 59. ¶ 67 Second-degree murder occurs when a person commits the offense of first-degree murder, but either of two mitigating factors is present: (1) sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the victim or (2) an unreasonable belief of the need to use self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 2010); McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 59. "Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(b) (West 2010).