THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVIEON L. HARPER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] To survive dismissal at this initial stage, the postconviction petition "need only present the gist of a constitutional claim," which is "a low threshold" that requires the petition to contain only a limited amount of detail. People v. Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d 410, 418, 675 N.E.2d 102, 106 (1996). Legal argument or citation to legal authority is not required. People v. Brown, 236 Ill. 2d 175, 184, 923 N.E.2d 748, 754 (2010). However, section 122-2 of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012)) requires the petition to "have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." In analyzing the petition, courts are to take the allegations of the petition as true, as well as liberally construe them. Brown, 236 Ill. 2d at 184, 923 N.E.2d at 754.