06-26-2017
[…] As pertinent to this appeal, Proposition 57 amended the California Constitution to achieve two ends. First, the Constitution now requires that "[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison . . . be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) For these purposes, a "full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed . . . for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence." (Id., subd. (a)(1)(A).) Second, the Constitution now requires the "Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation . . . to award credits earned for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements." (Id., subd. (a)(2).)