People v. Hardy
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Appellant was charged by information with one count of possession of child pornography (§ 311.11, subd. (a)). He thereafter pleaded no contest to the charge.

On June 20, 2011, the trial court placed appellant on formal probation for three years. The court further ordered appellant to serve 90 days in county jail and to register as a sex offender, pursuant to section 290. Among the numerous additional conditions of probation, appellant was ordered, pursuant to section 3003.5, subdivision (b), "not to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."

On June 23, 2011, appellant filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Because the facts underlying appellant's no contest plea are not necessary to the resolution of the issues raised on appeal, we will not recount them here.