People v. Hardy
[…] [Citations.] Of course, the proffered evidence must have more than slight relevancy to the issues presented. [Citation.]" (People v. Burrell-Hart (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 593, 599.)

An appellate court reviews a trial court's rulings under Evidence Code section 352 for abuse of discretion, and will reverse only if the court " ' "exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Merriman (2014) 60 Cal.4th 1, 74.)

Reckless evasion is a specific intent crime. (Veh. Code, §§ 2800.2, subd. (a) [defines crime as committing violation of § 2800.1 with willful or wanton disregard for persons or property], 2800.1, subd. (a) ["Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle"].) Voluntary intoxication is admissible on whether a defendant formed the required specific intent (Pen. Code, § 29.4, subd. (b)), and a voluntary intoxication instruction was given regarding the specific intent of reckless evasion.