06-29-2017
[…] When discussing jury instructions, the court noted Kirby-White's testimony was admissible "under Evidence Code section 1202, credibility of hearsay declarant." The court felt it needed to give an adapted version of CALCRIM No. 319 to limit the jury's consideration of Kirby-White's testimony to impeachment. Defense counsel did not object. The court revisited the issue and read into the record its proposed CALCRIM No. 319. Again, defense counsel did not object.
Evidence Code section 240 sets forth the standards for declaring a witness unavailable. Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a) permits the admission of hearsay statements if all the following conditions are met: "(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official."