NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Harding argues admission of the double hearsay supported the prosecutor’s theory the stabbing was intentional and premeditated, and that Harding attempted to cover up the murder. Harding concludes this testimony was inadmissible and it is reasonably probable she would have obtained a more favorable result had the statement been excluded. (People v. Noquera (1992) 4 Cal.4th 599, 620-622 [hearsay statements of victims concerning threats against them by the accused, when offered to prove the conduct of the accused, are not within the exception to the hearsay rule embodied in Evidence Code section 1250].)
Evidence Code section 1250 provides: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.”
No reversible error appears in the admission of this evidence. Harding’s overheard threat properly was admitted to explain Harding’s voice in the background asking Holder whom he was talking to and why Holder was saying that.