People v. Harder
[…] Victor, 20 A.D.3d 927, 928, 799 N.Y.S.2d 843 [4th Dept. 2005], lv denied 5 N.Y.3d 833, 804 N.Y.S.2d 48, 837 N.E.2d 747 [2005], reconsideration denied 5 N.Y.3d 885, 808 N.Y.S.2d 588, 842 N.E.2d 486 [2005] ; see generally People v. Tate, 83 A.D.3d 1467, 1467, 919 N.Y.S.2d 919 [4th Dept. 2011] ). Nevertheless, defendant's contention lacks merit. Defendant was convicted of sexually abusing his older daughter, and CPL 530.12(5)(a) provides that, upon sentencing on a conviction for any crime between a parent and child, a court may issue an order of protection directing defendant to "stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of ... any witness designated by the court." Here, the court concluded that the younger daughter was scheduled to be a witness at defendant's trial, and thus the court properly granted the order of protection on that ground.