Docket No. 82537.
[…] In all other respects, the defendant's application for leave to appeal was denied. 433 Mich. 851 (1989).
Hereafter, we shall refer to Timothy Moore simply as Moore.
The prosecutor has moved for reconsideration, arguing that " Moore does not control the present case."
II
In Moore, the defendant had been convicted of second-degree murder and possession of a firearm during the commission of that felony. His sentence for murder was a term of from 100 to 200 years in prison. His sentence for felony-firearm was the mandatory two-year consecutive term of imprisonment.
MCL 750.317; MSA 28.549.
MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2).
The starting point for our analysis in Moore was the Legislature's determination that second-degree murder "`shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.'" Thus, as we explained in Moore, "there are two types of sentences that a judge may impose upon a person convicted of second-degree murder — a sentence of life in prison, or a sentence of a term of years less than life." 432 Mich. 317, 319. We further observed the Legislature's command that, if