People v. Harden
[…] Malone (1988) 47 Cal.3d 1, 18.) Under section 352, the trial court "in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury."

As an initial matter, we conclude that appellant has forfeited this claim of error. Under section 353, subdivision (a), "[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." (§ 353, subd. (a); see People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 130 ["defendant's argument under Evidence Code section 1101 is not cognizable on appeal because he failed to object on this basis at trial"]; People v.