NO. 4-16-0495
[…] Defendant also argues he should receive sentence credit under the rule of lenity. The State responds the plain language of section 4-5-100(c) does not allow defendant to obtain sentence credit and notes defendant's position contravenes this court's holding in Clark. We agree with the State.
¶ 10 Whether a defendant is entitled to sentence credit for presentence custody is reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 12, 44 N.E.3d 1112.
¶ 11 Section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code provides:
"An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." 720 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2014).
According to defendant, "and prosecuted on another charge" refers to the offense for which a defendant is convicted, and "arrested on one charge" refers to a subsequent offense that is dismissed.