People v. Hannah
[…] Defendant concedes the two charged offenses in this action are part of the same comprehensive transaction. However, he argues he was prejudiced by having to defend himself against the unlawful disposal of methamphetamine waste charge when the jury was told he was a child sex offender.

¶ 44 Section 114-8 of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/114-8(a) (West 2016)) states, "If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of related prosecutions or defendants in a single charge or by joinder of separate charges or defendants for trial the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of defendants, or provide any other relief as justice may require." Defendant contends the trial court would have granted a motion for severance in this case to avoid the jury hearing evidence he was a child sex offender at defendant's trial on the methamphetamine charge.