People v. Hannah
[…] ¶ 42 We next turn to defendant's argument his trial counsel was ineffective for not

moving to sever the charges in this case. This argument has merit. Defendant argues the State had to present evidence defendant was a sexual predator or child sex offender to establish he was guilty of being a sexual predator and/or child sex offender in a public park. However, defendant argues this evidence would have been inadmissible with regard to the methamphetamine charge.

¶ 43 Pursuant to section 111-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2016), "Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction." Defendant concedes the two charged offenses in this action are part of the same comprehensive transaction. However, he argues he was prejudiced by having to defend himself against the unlawful disposal of methamphetamine waste charge when the jury was told he was a child sex offender.