People v. Hann
[…] Since the source of defendant’s photograph was never disclosed, the prosecutor did not violate the trial court’s pretrial order and, therefore, no misconduct occurred.

II

Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion when it directed the jury to continue deliberating without determining whether there was “‘no reasonable probability that the jury [could] agree’” on a verdict. We reject the claim.

Penal Code section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them... unless by consent of both parties... or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”

“The determination, pursuant to [Penal Code] section 1140, whether there is a ‘“reasonable probability”’ of agreement, rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.