People v. Hanks
[…] Delay is attributable to the defendant whenever he agrees to a 10 continuance of trial with respect to the offenses with which he is charged. Mosley, 2016 IL App (5th) 130223, ¶ 11; People v. Ingram, 357 Ill. App. 3d 228, 232-33 (2005). Any period of delay occasioned by the defendant tolls the statutory clock. People v. Mayo, 198 Ill. 2d 530, 537 (2002). ¶ 21 To prevent the speedy-trial clock from tolling, section 103-5(a) requires a defendant to object to any attempt to place the trial date outside the 120-day period. People v. Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d 380, 391 (2006). Section 103-5(a) provides in part: "Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a). Thus, the statute "places the onus on a defendant to take affirmative action when he becomes aware that his trial is being delayed."