People v. Hanks
[…] Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 17. ¶ 19 In Illinois, a defendant has constitutional and statutory rights to a speedy trial. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2014). The speedy trial statute is set forth in section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/103-5. The statute enforces the constitutional right to a speedy trial guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the Illinois Constitution. People v. Mosley, 2016 IL App (5th) 130223, ¶ 9. Section 103-5(a) provides as follows: "Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014). ¶ 20 The 120-day speedy trial period begins to run automatically if a defendant remains in custody pending trial. People v. Phipps, 238 Ill. 2d 54, 66 (2010).