B161830.
[…] Even if the latter theory were somehow fatally infected by the failure of counts 3 and 4, no rational juror could have doubted that defendant entered the store intending to steal. Had the jury been instructed only on the intent to steal alternative, it would have still found defendant guilty of burglary.
II
Defendant says the trial court failed to fully instruct the jury as to the count 2 possession of a forged drivers license. Section 470b makes it a crime to possess a phony drivers license with the intent to use it "to facilitate the commission of any forgery . . . ." Section 470b refers to section 470a which provides that "every person who alters, falsifies, forges, duplicates or in any manner reproduces or counterfeits any drivers license or identification card issued by a governmental agency . . ." with requisite intent is guilty of a crime.
Defendant says the trial court "failed to instruct the jury that the drivers license had to be altered in some way, within the meaning of Penal Code section 470a, and completely failed to instruct the jury on the legal definition of forgery."