07-29-2020
[…] Bryant (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 839, 844 ["Lent's future criminality prong 'contemplates a degree of proportionality between the burden imposed by a probation condition and the legitimate interests served by the condition' "].)
Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (j) provides in pertinent part: "The court may impose and require any or all of the above-mentioned terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions, and other reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer." (Italics added.)
While evidence of prior electronic communication device usage can establish such proportionality, it is not the only way.