People v. Hampton
[…] The State agrees. We recognize the general rules of forfeiture do not apply to claims for the $5 per diem credit (People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 457, 677 N.E.2d 935, 945 (1997)) and find defendant is entitled to a $5 credit against his eligible fines on remand.

¶ 16 C. Sentencing Credit

¶ 17 Defendant last argues he is entitled to presentence credit under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010)) for February 20, 2011, and the 30 days he served in jail as a condition of his probation. Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, the following: "the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730

ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). The State concedes defendant's argument.