No. 2-13-0771
[…] McDonald, 168 Ill.2d 420, 438-39 (1995); People v. Bowman, 138 Ill.2d 131, 149, 149 (1990). Section 114-1(a)(1) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(1) (West 2010)) provides that, upon motion of the defendant prior to trial, the court may dismiss an indictment on the grounds that a defendant has not been placed on trial in compliance with Section 103-5. ¶ 41 Section 114-4(i) of the Code, in turn, states:
"(i) Physical incapacity of a defendant may be grounds for a continuance at any time. If, upon written motion of the defendant or the State or upon the court's own motion, and after presentation of affidavits or evidence, the court determines that the defendant is physically unable to appear in court or to assist in his defense, or that such appearance would endanger his health or result in substantial prejudice, a continuance shall be granted. *** Such continuance shall suspend the provisions of Section 103-5 of this Act, which periods of time limitation shall commence anew when the court, after presentation of additional affidavits or evidence, has determined that such physical incapacity has been substantially removed." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-4(i) (West 2008).Additionally, section 103-5(c) pertains to the State's request and provides: