12-5-2006
[…] Then, within 30 seconds of commencing the questioning, defendant was handcuffed and under arrest. Defendant was detained.
D. Justification for the Detention
The Attorney General argues that Officer Ackerman was justified in detaining defendant because defendant "was in an area known for drug sales" and "engage[d] in behavior, failing to get on buses, and initiating short conversations with passersby which, in [Officer Ackermans] expert opinion, created a reasonable suspicion [defendant] was in violation" of Health and Safety Code section 11532.
Health and Safety Code section11532 provides: "(a) It is unlawful for any person to loiter in any public place in a manner and under circumstances manifesting the purpose and with the intent to commit an offense specified in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 11400).
(b) Among circumstances that may be considered in determining whether a person has the requisite intent to engage in drug-related activity are that the person:
(1) Acts as a `look-out.
(2) Transfers small objects or packages for currency in a furtive fashion.
(3) Tries to conceal himself or herself or any object that reasonably could be involved in an unlawful drug-related activity.
(4) Uses signals or language indicative of summoning purchasers of illegal drugs.
(5) Repeatedly beckons to, stops, attempts to stop, or engages in conversations with passersby, whether on foot or in a motor vehicle, indicative of summoning purchasers of illegal drugs.
(6) Repeatedly passes to or receives from passersby, whether on foot or in a motor vehicle, money or small objects.
(7) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or possesses narcotic or drug paraphernalia.