February 26, 1959
[…] From the order of dismissal, the District Attorney has appealed to this court, claiming that the City Judge had erred in the dismissal of the charge.
The defendant contends that subdivision (a) of section 1210 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is unconstitutional. He asserts that the part of this section which requires "removing the key" is so uncertain as to come within the definition of those acts which, being vague, are unconstitutional.
Subdivision (a) of section 1210 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides: "Unattended motor vehicle. (a) No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway."
Does the section involved meet, according to acceptable legal standards, the true test of constitutionality?
Although the instant charge is one referred to as a "traffic infraction," the general rules of the criminal law are applicable ( People v. Hildebrandt, 308 N.Y. 397).