People v. Hammon
[…] (§ 290.) Section 290 now provides a tiered system requiring different lengths of registration depending on the offense. Those who, like defendant, are convicted of violating section 288, subdivision (a), are considered tier-two offenders, meaning they must register for a minimum of 20 years. (§ 290, subd. (d)(2)(A).)

After being registered for the minimum number of years, a defendant may file a petition for termination from the sex offender registry on or after their next birthday after July 1, 2021. (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) The prosecution may request a hearing on the petition if "community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person's continued registration." (Id., subd. (a)(2).) In opposing a petition on such grounds, the prosecutor is "entitled to present evidence regarding whether community safety would be significantly enhanced by requiring continued registration." (§ 290, subd. (a)(3).)