People v. Hammett
[…] This advisement shall be noted in the court minute order. The court clerk shall send a copy of the minute order to the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction for the last known address of the person subject to registration under Section 186.30. The parole officer or the probation officer assigned to that person shall verify that he or she has complied with the registration requirements of Section 186.30.”

Section 186.30 requires those convicted of violation of section 186.22 to “register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.” (§ 186.30, subds. (a) and (b)(1).)

Thus, it is the parole officer, not defendant, who is required to verify defendant’s compliance with the registration requirement upon release from prison.