People v. Hammett
[…] Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754), and it was agreed that he would receive a maximum of six years in state prison (the upper term of four years for felony assault, plus the low term of two years for the gang enhancement).

Defendant’s guilty plea was based on an incident in which he struck a 72-year-old African American man in the face and kicked him after he fell to the ground. Defendant was wearing a black shirt that displayed “SS” lightening bolts and the words “Whitey Forever,” and he was overheard making statements about “hating old people, blacks, and Jews.”

Penal Code section 1237.5 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:

On appeal, defendant contends that imposition of the upper term based on facts not submitted to a jury violated his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights (Cunningham v.