People v. Hammett
[…] Your failure to register will constitute a new offense.” The court then stated: “If released on parole, the Defendant shall verify that he has complied with registration requirements of Penal Code Section 186.30.” (Further section references are to the Penal Code.)

Defendant does not dispute he is required to register as a gang member upon his release from prison. (§§ 186.30, 186.32.) He simply contends that the trial court should not have said defendant must “verify” his compliance with the registration requirement.

Section 186.31 states: “At the time of sentencing in adult court, or at the time of the dispositional hearing in the juvenile court, the court shall inform any person subject to Section 186.30 of his or her duty to register pursuant to that section. This advisement shall be noted in the court minute order. The court clerk shall send a copy of the minute order to the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction for the last known address of the person subject to registration under Section 186.30. The parole officer or the probation officer assigned to that person shall verify that he or she has complied with the registration requirements of Section 186.30.”