THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MATTHEW JOSEPH HAMM, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The required disclosures, which include the names of witnesses the defense intends to call and any written or recorded statements by those witnesses, must occur at least 30 days prior to trial unless there is good cause for a delay or nondisclosure. (§ 1054.7.) Failure to comply with these obligations permits a trial court to make any order necessary to enforce them, "including, but not limited to, immediate disclosure, contempt proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the testimony of a witness or the presentation of real evidence, continuance of the matter, or any other lawful order." (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).)
Section 1054.3, subdivision (a) provides: "The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (2) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial."
"Though a trial court has discretion in these matters, that discretion is not unfettered. 'The court may prohibit the testimony of a witness pursuant to [section 1054.7,] subdivision (b) only if all other sanctions have been exhausted.' [Citation.]" (People v.