No. 6862/11.
[…] Later that month the defendant was indicted by a grand jury. The first two counts of the indictment for Assault in the Third Degree and Attempted Assault in the Third Degree relate to docket 2011KN050166 where defendant served written notice on the district attorney of his intent to testify in any grand jury proceeding. The remaining seven counts relate to docket 2011KN062440 where defendant asserted that he would not testify.
It is clear that once the felony count in docket 2011KN050166 was dismissed the People had no obligation to notify the defendant of the grand jury proceeding under CPL Section 190.50(5)(a). Nonetheless, under that same section, a criminally accused has a right “to appear before such a grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment ... he serves upon the district attorney ... a written notice making such request ...”. Since defendant served such notice his statutory right to testify with respect to matters pertaining to this docket were violated and must be dismissed (People v. Evans, 79 N.Y.2d 407;People v. Hawkins, 193 A.D.2d 524).