NO. 5-15-0188
[…] (1) he knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means of a communication containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; and (2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence. 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(i) (West 2012). For purposes of a threat to a police officer, the threat "must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm." Id. § 12-9(a-5).
¶ 22 Defendant makes much of the fact that he threatened Officer Harsy's wife and children, but Harsy does not have a wife or children. We are aware that the term "immediate family" is defined as "a public official's spouse or child or children." Id. § 12-9(b)(2).